Latest News

Welcome to Mysuru Dasara 2016     Sri Chennaveera Kanavi will be inaugurating Mysuru Dasara 2016     This year's Dasara festivities to promote the concepts of Water Conservation

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue: Senate Hall

Date : On Oct - 02nd
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Golden Bird" | Director : Debraj Sarkar (Animation/9 min.
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Fisherwoman and Tuk Tuk" | Director : Suresh Eriyat (Animation/15 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Prakruthi" | Director : Panchakshri (India/2013/114 min/Kannada).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Rasan Piya" | Director : Niharika Popli (India/2015/80 min/Hindi).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Masaan" | Director : Eeraj Ghaywan (India/2015/109 min/Hindi).

Date : On Oct - 03rd
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Nuptial Memories/ Saat Paak Mone Thak" | Director : Snigdha Banerjee (Animation/9 min).
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Chhaya" | Director : Debanjan Nandy (Animation/10 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Parents" | Director : Robert Thalheim (Germany/2013/90 min/German).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Killa" | Director : Avinash Arun (India/2015/107 min/Marathi).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Churukumara" | Director : Sandeep Kumar (India/2014/80 min/Kannada).

Date : On Oct - 04th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Solo Finale" | Director : Ingo Putze (Short/9 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Far From Home" | Director : Nitesh Anjan (Denmark/2015/75 min/Dannish).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "MON ONCLE" | Director : Jacques Tati (France/1958/120 min/French).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Jal" | Director : Girish Malik (India/2013/136 min/Hindi).

Date : On Oct - 05th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Agli Baar" | Director : Devashish Makhija (Short/7 min).
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Alice (Kamalakshi)" | Director : Satindar Singh Bedi (Short/24 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Munsifa" | Director : Umashankar Swamy (India/2014/106 min/Kannada).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Phum Shang" | Director : Haobam Paban Kumar/52 min The Immortals Dir:Shivendra Singh Dungapur/52 min.
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Wind will carry us" | Director : Abbas Kiarostami (Iran/1999/118 min/Persian).

Date : On Oct - 06th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Talking Walls" | Director : Shaaz Ahmed (Animation/6 min).
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Letter from Korlai" | Director : Aman Wadhan (Docu/22.21').
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Tomboy" | Director : CĂ©line Sciamma (France/2011/82 min/French).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Thallanna" | Director : N Sudarshan (India/2014/108 min/Kannada).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : " Let's dance to the rhythm" | Director : Bardroy Barretto (India/2014/166 min/Konkani).

Date : On Oct - 07th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Rotary heartline" | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/2 min).
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "The Last Mango Before the Mansoon" | Director :Payal Kapadia (Short/18.03 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Ko Yad (A Silent Way)" | Director : Manju Borah (India/2012/90 min/Mishing).
02:00 AM-04:00 PM : " 35 Shots of Rum" | Director : Claire Denis (France/2008/100 min/French).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Court" | Director : Chaitanya Tamhane (India/2014/116 min/Marathi).

Date : On Oct - 08th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Rotary Life Line" | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/1 min).
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Famous in Ahmedabad" | Director : Hardik Mehta (Documentary/29 min).
11:00 AM-01:00 PM : "Oh Boy" | Director :Jan-Ole Gerster (German/2012/83 min/Germany).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Ankhon Dekhi" | Director : Rajat Kapoor (India/2013/108 min/Hindi).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Thithi" | Director : Raam Reddy (India/2015/120 min/Kannada.