Latest News

Welcome to Mysuru Dasara 2016     Sri Chennaveera Kanavi will be inaugurating Mysuru Dasara 2016     This year's Dasara festivities to promote the concepts of Water Conservation

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue: Rani Bhahadur Institute

Date : On Oct - 02nd
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Rotary Life Line" | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/1 min) .
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Famous in Ahmedabad" | Director : Hardik Mehta (Documentary/29 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Taste of Cherry" | Director : Abbas Kiarostami (Iran/1998/95 min/Persian).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Elizabeth Ekadashi" | Director : Paresh Mokashi (India/2014/90 min/Marathi).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Puta Thirugisi Nodu" | Director : Suneel Raghavendra (India/2015/120 min/Kannada).

Date : On Oct - 03rd
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Rotary heartline" | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/2 min) .
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "The Last Mango Before the Mansoon" | Director :Payal Kapadia (Short/18.03 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Cinemawala" | Director : Kaushik Ganguly (India/2015/105 min/Bengali).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Pater" | Director : Alain Cavalier (France/2011/105 min/French).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Placebo" | Director : Abhay Kumar (India/2014/96 min/Eng, Hindi).

Date : On Oct - 04th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Talking Walls" | Director : Shaaz Ahmed (Animation/6 min) .
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Letter from Korlai" | Director : Aman Wadhan (Docu/22.21').
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Vidaya" | Director : P. Sheshadri (India/2015/102 min/Kannada).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "The Head Hunter" | Director : Nilanjan Datta (India/2015/109 min/Arunachali).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "The Poll Diaries" | Director : Chris Kraus (Germany/2010/129 min/German).

Date : On Oct - 05th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Agli Baar" | Director : Devashish Makhija (Short/7 min) .
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Alice (Kamalakshi)" | Director : Satindar Singh Bedi (Short/24 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "My Words, My Lies - My Love" | Director : Alain Gsponer (Germany/2009/104 min/German).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Fireflies in the Abyss" | Director : Chandrasekhar Reddy (India/2015/88 min/English, Hindi).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Agasi Paralor" | Director : Mahantesh Ramdurga (India/2013/99 min/Kannada).

Date : On Oct - 06th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Solo Finale" | Director : Ingo Putze (Short/9 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "My Name is Salt" | Director : Farida Pasha (India/2013/92 min/Gujarathi) .
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Ramsingh Charlie" | Director : Nitin Kakkar (India/2015/111 min/Hindi.
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Macbeth" | Director : Roman Polanski (UK/1971/140 min/English).

Date : On Oct - 07th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Nuptial Memories/ Saat Paak Mone Thak" | Director : Snigdha Banerjee (Animation/9 min) .
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Chhaya" | Director : Debanjan Nandy (Animation/10 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "Atti hannu mattu kanaja" | Director : M S Prakash Babu (India/2014/90 min/Kannada).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Soul Kitchen" | Director : Fatih Akin (Germany/2009/99 min/German).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Katyar Kaljat Ghusali" | Director : Subodh Bhave (India/2015/162 min/Marathi).

Date : On Oct - 08th
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Golden Bird" | Director : Debraj Sarkar (Animation/9 min).
10:30 AM-11:00 AM : "Fisherwoman and Tuk Tuk" | Director : Suresh Eriyat (Animation/15 min).
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : "The Queen of Silence" | Dir:Agnieszka Zwiefka (Poland/2014/80 min).
02:00 PM-04:00 PM : "Gaali Beeja" | Director : Babu Eshawar Prasad (India/2015/96 min/Kannada).
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Laurence Anyways" | Director : Xavier Dolan (Canada/2012/168 min/French).