Latest News

Welcome to Mysuru Dasara 2016     Sri Chennaveera Kanavi will be inaugurating Mysuru Dasara 2016     This year's Dasara festivities to promote the concepts of Water Conservation

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue: Mysore Palace

Date : On Oct - 01st
06:00 PM-06:30 PM : Inauguration of Dasara Cultural Programmes & 'Sangeeta Vidwan' Award Ceremony .
06:30 PM-07:45 PM : Dance Musical - ‘Jeeva Jala’ - Smt Roopa Rajesh and Team, Banaglore.
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Musical Variety - Smt Chaithra and Team, Bengaluru.

Date : On Oct - 02nd
06:00 PM-06:30 PM : Light Music - Sri Mahalingu and Team , Mysuru .
06:00 PM-06:30 PM : Light Music - Sri Mahalingu and Team , Mysuru .
06:30 PM-07:30 PM : Sri Bhadari Divya Bhushan and Team, Mysuru .
07:30 PM-09:00 PM : Sri Hariharan and Team, Mumbai .

Date : On Oct - 03rd
06:00 PM-06:50 PM : Dasa Vaibhava - Sri Mrutyanjaya Doddavada and Team, Bengaluru..
06:45 PM-07:45 PM : Hindusthani Music - Sri Muddu Mohan and Team, Bengaluru.
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Dance Musical – Dasha Devge Smt Nandini Eshwar and Team, Mysuru .

Date : On Oct - 04th
06:00 PM-07:15 PM : RangaGeethe - Smt B. Jayashree and Team, Bengaluru .
07:15 PM-07:45 PM : Mohiniyattam Dance - South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore.
06:00 PM-07:15 PM : RangaGeethe - Smt B. Jayashree and Team, Bengaluru .
07:15 PM-07:45 PM : Mohiniyattam Dance - South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore.
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Hindusthani and Carnatic Music Jugalbandhi - Sri Vinayaka Thoravi, Sri S. Shankar and Team, Bengaluru.

Date : On Oct - 05th
06:00 PM-06:30 PM : Kalaripayattu - South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore .
06:30 PM-07:45 PM : Carnatic Music - Vidwan Unnikrishnan and Team, Chennai.
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Magic on Wheels - Sri Sayad Salludin Pasha, New Delhi .

Date : On Oct - 06th
06:00 PM-06:30 PM : Police Band.
06:30 PM-07:45 PM : Police Band.
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Police Band.

Date : On Oct - 07th
06:00 PM-06:30 PM : Group Dance - Nrityalaya, Mysuru..
06:30 PM-07:45 PM : Seven Essence - Sri Murad Ali Khan and Team, New Delhi.

Date : On Oct - 08th
06:00 PM-07:15 PM : Janapada Jhenkara - Sri Appagere Thimmaraju - Samanvya Sri Basavalingaiah Heremath, Sri C.M. Narasimhamurthy, Sri Amma Ramchandra, Sri Vemagal Narayanswamy.
07:15 PM-07:45 PM : Kuchipudi Dance - South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore.
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Swaralaya, Vadya Sangama Flute- Shashank Subramanyam , Hindusthani Music jayathirtha Memanda Sitar-Pandith Ravindraachar and Team, Mumbai.

Date : On Oct - 09th
06:15 PM-07:15 PM : Mandolin - Pandit Sugathobaduri and Team, Kolkata.
07:15 PM-07:45 PM : Chakri Dance - South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore.
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Musical Perfomance - Sri Badari Prasad and Team, Bengaluru. .