Latest News

Welcome to Mysuru Dasara 2016     Sri Chennaveera Kanavi will be inaugurating Mysuru Dasara 2016     This year's Dasara festivities to promote the concepts of Water Conservation

Oct 09 Events

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Social Play - Srimathi Umarani Ilakal
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Play - Sri Umesh Salian, Kasargod
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Sri Krishnadevaraya Patrakarthara Saamskruthika Sangha Mysuru.

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :"Dhanyasiri" Demonstration of grains | Udalu – grain
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Food Quiz | Your Family, Our Questions (Quiz competition)
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Closing Ceremony

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Arevadya by Sri Shivakumar & Team, Chitradurga
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Natavari Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :light Music by Sri Raghavendra Ratnakara, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Dance by Sri Gurudeva Dance Academy, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Choudakki Pada - Mrs Radhabai maadar yallamanavadi kokatanuru , Ta || Athani , G || Belgaum.
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Kuchipudi Dance - South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Sahachetana Natyalaya , Shimoga
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Light Music - Mrs. Pushpalatha and team, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Tatwapada by Sri Digambara Pancharla & Team, Kalburgi
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Singari Melam Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Beesu Kamsale by Sri Sunil & Team, Piriyapatna

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Tatvapada - Sri Vanarasi Balakrishna, Chikballapura
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Tiger and Lion Dance - South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Sitar - Sri Pradeep and team, Bangalore.

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :A dance feature by Kala Satpatha, Bengaluru
06:30 PM-07:00 PM :'Swara Sangama'- by Ravi Kumaranapura and Team, Kollegal.
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :'Beladingalalli Belli Thareyaru' - A presentation by Rohini Pictures and Entertainment.
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :'Sandalwood Nights' - An Entertaining programme presented by the popular actors & actresses of the Kannada Film Industry.

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:15 PM-07:15 PM :Mandolin - Pandit Sugathobaduri and Team, Kolkata
07:15 PM-07:45 PM : Chakri Dance - South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Musical Perfomance - Sri Badari Prasad and Team, Bengaluru.