Latest News

Welcome to Mysuru Dasara 2016     Sri Chennaveera Kanavi will be inaugurating Mysuru Dasara 2016     This year's Dasara festivities to promote the concepts of Water Conservation

Oct 07 Events

Women's Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
10:00 AM-02:00 PM :Women's sports competitions 1) Musical Chair Contest 2) Kannu Muchi Madke Hodi 3) Improvisation compitition 4) Throw Ball 5) Shot put competitions
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Dance show - dance art cultural center (R) Bangalore
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :Closing Ceremony

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Mythological Play- Vruthi Kalavidheyara Sangha, Mysuru
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Social Play - Sri Girish Machalli, Mandya
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Play – Mallige Rangamantapa, Bengaluru.

Kavighoshti
Venue : Manavika Sabhangana, Manasa Gangothri, Mysuru
10:00 AM-11:00 AM :Inauguration
11:30 AM-01:30 PM :Regional Poem Recital- by Budding, Young, Women & Senior Poets
02:30 PM-05:30 PM :Tradition of Kannada Poetryೆ - Recital and interpritation of Gamakka Vachana

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :"Nuptial Memories/ Saat Paak Mone Thak" | Director : Snigdha Banerjee (Animation/9 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :"Chhaya" | Director : Debanjan Nandy (Animation/10 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :"Atti hannu mattu kanaja" | Director : M S Prakash Babu (India/2014/90 min/Kannada)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :"Soul Kitchen" | Director : Fatih Akin (Germany/2009/99 min/German)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :"Katyar Kaljat Ghusali" | Director : Subodh Bhave (India/2015/162 min/Marathi)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :"Rotary heartline" | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/2 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :"The Last Mango Before the Mansoon" | Director :Payal Kapadia (Short/18.03 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :"Ko Yad (A Silent Way)" | Director : Manju Borah (India/2012/90 min/Mishing)
02:00 AM-04:00 PM :" 35 Shots of Rum" | Director : Claire Denis (France/2008/100 min/French)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : "Court" | Director : Chaitanya Tamhane (India/2014/116 min/Marathi)

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :"Dhanyasiri" Demonstration of grains | Baragu - grain
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Savibhojana competition | Competition for eating eggs | Competition for eating idlis
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :A seminar on "Namma Aahara - Namma Bhavishya" | Pure Water

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM : Taase Vaadana by Sri Balappa Bhajantri, Belagavi
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Kuchipudi Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Rangageethe by Sri Kiragasura Rajappa & Team, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Janapada Dance by Smt Jyothi Hegde, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Sri Veerbhadra Kunita - kode Narayanaswamy team, Mysore
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Chakri dance - Southern Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Devotional music - Sri Ananth Hegde ,Bangalore
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Veena - Vidwan T M Shankar and team, Mysore.

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Sambaala Vaadana by Sri Vishwanath Vitala Devadas & Team, Naavlgi
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Dollu Kunitha by Smt Girijadevi, Jyothi Women Cultural Association, Kushtagi
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Veerabhadra Kunitha by Sri Rajappa & Team, Maduru, Jayapura, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM : Light Music - Sri Virbhadra Swamy, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Vachana Gayana - Sri Kumar Badigera
07:00 PM-08:00 PM : Hukkerigamaka - Mrs. B H Nagaratna, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Group Dance - Nrityalaya, Mysuru.
06:30 PM-07:45 PM :Seven Essence - Sri Murad Ali Khan and Team, New Delhi

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
07:00 PM-07:15 PM :Programme by Kamsale Ravi and Team
07:15 PM-07:30 PM :A Yoga related Dance-feature by Vivekananda Yoga Education & Research Institution (R), Mysuru.
07:30 PM-08:00 PM :A Fusion Dance (Nimishambha Dance School, Mysuru), by Vidwan Sridhar Jain ( of Apthamithra film fame ) and Team.
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Music Programme by Javed Ali and Team